St. Matthew's Drumsurn Historical Data
2014 Camogie Success For St. Matthew's Primary School, winners of three School titles
2014 Under 16 footballers secure BA Mullan & Son Under 16C Football Championship Title
2014 Tiernan McHugh and Eunan McAteer help Kevin Lynch Hurling Club secure Division One Féile na nGael title
2014 Tiarnan McHugh scores 0-5 to help Kevin Lynch Hurling Club secure T Mackle Feile na nGael 'A' Title
2014 Senior Camogie player Maria Farren takes part in Derry Rose of Tralee
2014 Michael Mullan helps St. Patricks Maghera secure 14th MacRory Cup Title
2013 Darragh Rafferty, Tiernan McHugh and Ruairi Rafferty help St. Patricks Maghera secure Corn na nÓg Title
2013 Limavady Borough Council Host Civic Reception for St. Matthew's Under 14 Feile Team
2013 Under 14 Footballers win Section C Championship Final
2013 St. Matthew's All Ireland Féile Peil na nÓg, Division 6 Boys Winners
2013 Under 16 footballers win Section 'C' League Title
2013 Under 16 footballers loose Championship final to Lissan.
2013 St. Matthew's Boys help St. Patricks Maghera secure Corn na nÓg
2013 Under 12 Footballer's Visit Croke Park
2013 Under 14 footballers win Derry Section 'D' Feile Final
2013 Ruairi Rafferty, Dara Rafferty and Tiarnan McHugh win Dalton Cup with St. Patrick's Maghera
2013 Michael Mullan wins MacRory and Hogan Cup Medal with St. Patrick’s Maghera
2013 Maryrose McLaughlin wins Ulster Ladies Under 16 Football title with St Mary's Limavady
2012 Club host a successful Scór na nÓg Semi Final
2012 All Ireland Camogie winners, Michelle Friel, Áine Murray and Emer McAteer
2011 Senior footballers exit Intermediate Championship at semi final stage
2011 Bank Holiday disappointment for Under 14 footballers in Feile 'C' Final
2011 St. Matthew's TG4 Spirit Of The Club
2011 St. Matthew's Camogie Girls win U14 & U16 Ulster and All Ireland titles with County
2011 Eion Ferris, Harry Foster and Daryl Mullan represent Derry in Ulster Vocational Schools Football
2010 St. Matthew's secure first Ulster Title by winning 'Spirit Of The Club'
2010 Feile Dhoire 2010 - the Yorkshire version
2010 St. Matthew's host successful Féile Na nÓg
2010 St. Patrick's Secure four Vocational Allstar awards
2009 Daryl Mullan Captains St. Patrick's & St. Brigid's College Claudy to Derry Vocational Schools Under 16 title
2009 St. Matthew's Primary school win league trophy  
2009 St. Patrick's Under 16's defeat St. Canice's Dungiven in Division 2 League Play Off Final.
2009 Cathair Friel helps Derry Under 16's win Buncranna Cup.
2009 St. Patrick's Under 16's win Division 2 Section B League title.
2009 St. Patrick's loose Minor Championship final in dramatic style.
2009 St. Patrick's loose Carlin Duffy Cup Final to St. Canice's Dungiven
2009 Ciaran Mullan scores two points to help St. Patrick's Maghera win Dalton Cup.
2009 Catherine Mullan wins a British University Camogie Allstar award
2009 Eion Ferris is selected as Vocational Schools U16 Allstar
2008 Richard Ferris announced as the new Derry minor manager for 2009.  
2008 Seniors win H & A Mechanical Services Div 4 League title
2008 St. Patrick's win Brian Mullan & Son Under 16 B Championship
2008 Ciaran Mullan represents Derry at senior level in the McKenna Cup  
2005 Minors retain Carlin/Duffy Cup (Drumsurn 3-10 Steelstown 0-11)
2004 Stephen Harbinson & Paul Butcher make Derry minor panel.  
2004 Minors loose in final of North Derry Championship (Drumsurn 1-06 Slaughtmanus 1-11)
2004 Minors were unbeaten all year to win the North Derry "A" League Title (Drumsurn 2-11 Ballerin 1-7).
2004 Under 14's loose "C" Championship final (Drumsurn 3-10 Glack 6-4)   
2004 Under 14's win Division "C" League Title (Drumsurn 3-13 Glack 3-5)
2004 Ballerin defeat seniors in Intermediate Football Championship (Ballerin 0-9 Drumsurn 0-6)
2004 Drumsurn minors win Carlin/ Duffy Memorial Cup (Drumsurn 5-11 Dungiven 2-12)
2004 Ciaran Mullan plays for Derry at Senior level  
2004 Ciaran Mullan plays for Derry at Under 21 level in Ulster final against Armagh  
2004 Paul Butcher and Barry Moore selected as Vocational Schools U16 Allstars
2004New training pitch opens  
2004Richard Ferris appointed Derry Games Promotion Officer  
2003Reserves win Junior Reserve Football Championship Final (Drumsurn 1-14 Limavady 1-08) 
2003Seniors are beaten in First Trust Junior Football Championship Final (Limavady 2-13 Drumsurn 1-06) 
2003Seniors win promotion to Div 2 by winning Rogers Fencing Div 3 Play Off final 
2003Seniors win Neal Carlin Cup 
2003Brendan McCloskey, Eunan McGilligan, Adrian McGilligan and Seamus McIntyre become new senior team managers 
2003Adrian McGilligan referee Derry SFC final between Loup and Ballinderry  
2002Ciaran Mullan wins All Ireland Minor medal  
2002Seniors relegated to Div 3 by Ballerin in play offs. Richard Ferris was the Ballerin manager at the time.  
2002Eddie O'Connor stays on as senior team managers  
2001Seniors relegated from new look 1st Division  
2001Drenagh Sawmills become new senior team sponsors  
2001Eddie O'Connor and Dermot Rafferty appointed as senior team managers  
2000Colm Feeney and Damian Canning win Ulster medals with Derry Minors. The minors were eventually beaten in the All Ireland Semi final by Cork.  
2000Drumsurn seniors are beaten by Newbridge in the Semi Final of the Intermediate Championship  
2000Ciaran Mullan captains Derry to Ulster Minor Millennium games title  
2000Seamus Mullan retains senior manager position. 
2000St. Matthew's Drumsurn design a new club crest. 
1999Joe Irwin wins senior player of the year aged 40. 
1999Seniors win play off game against Newbridge to ensure division one status in new look league. 
1999Reserves are beaten by Desertmartin in the Semi Final of the Championship. 
1999Seniors are beaten by Faughanvale in the Final of the Intermediate Championship. 
1999Seniors win play off to stay in new look Division One  
1999Seamus Mullan (Arthur) becomes new senior manager  
1998Reserves go unbeaten all year to win league title. They played Desertmartin in the league play off final. Joe Irwin scored the winning goal. 
1998Roe Drylinings become senior team sponsors  
1998Colm Feeney plays for Ireland in Australia in Under 17 Compromise Rules tour  
1998Under 14's win North Derry 'B' league title. They went unbeaten all year. 
1998Seniors finish 5th in league  
1998Joe Irwin retains senior manager position  
1997Jonathan Irwin makes Derry minor panel at age 15 
1997Michael Coll wins All Ireland Under 21 medal  
1997Michael Coll captains the UUJ freshers team. 
1997Harry Chivers celebrates ten years as Derry County Chairman  
1997Seniors finish 3rd in league  
1997Joe Irwin appointed as new senior manager  
1996The reserve team go unbeaten all year to win league title 
1996Seniors finish 3rd in league  
1996Richard Ferris appointed as new senior manager  
19954th October 1995 : Under 16's win North Derry Championship, with Richard Ferris as manager 
1995Seniors relegated to 2nd Division  
1995Colm Mullan appointed as new senior manager  
1994G Devlin Motors first senior sponsor  
1993Harry Chivers is County chairman in All Ireland winning year  
1993Richard Ferris wins Ulster and All Ireland medals  
1993Richard Ferris scores goal in Ulster Senior championship against Down  
1992North Derry Club of the Year  
1992Dr. Kerlin Cup Winners & North Derry Club of the Year  
1991 Intermediate Senior Football Champions
1988Official Opening of Club hall and pitch  
1987Drumsurn reach County Minor final  
1987Joe Irwin wins Ulster SFC medal  
1986Joe Irwin captains Derry in NFL quarter final in Croke Park.  
1986Drumsurn reach Og Sport County final  
1985Joe Irwin and Eunan Rafferty play for Derry in Ulster SFC final  
1985Drumsurn win North Derry Under 16 league  
1985Eamon Devlin wins Derry Ceiba Geigy Clubman of the Year Award  
1985Senior hurling team formed in Drumsurn  
1984Richard Ferris and Eunan Rafferty in Derry senior panel  
1984Joe Irwin captains Derry and wins Railway Cup medal with Ulster  
1984Cutting of first sod for new pitch  
1984Sean Mullan becomes chairman  
1983former Drumsurn player Willie Douglas captains Ireland Clay-Pigeon team  
1983Angela Crampsie plays in Div 3 Camogie championship winning team  
1983Joe Irwin wins Railway Cup medal with Ulster  
1982Aidan Rafferty wins senior football championship medal in Philadelphia  
1981Drumsurn play in Derry Premier League but are relegated  
1981Eunan Rafferty plays in All Ireland Minor final against Cork  
1981National Award in A.I.B. Club of the Year Scheme  
1980Drumsurn lose in IFC final to Glen Maghera  
1980Drumsurn win ACFL Div 2  
1979Neal Carlin Cup and ACFL Div 3 winners  
1978Mary O'Connor wins Ulster Scor Solo Singing title  
1978Edward O'Connor wins All Ireland Feile Na nGael medal  
1978Bernie McGowan wins All Ireland junior camogie medal with Derry  
1978Drumsurn finish second in Division 3  
1978Joe Irwin transfers from Swatragh  
1978Paddy Rafferty becomes club chairman  
1977Fr. Mickey McEldowney arrives in Drumsurn  
1976Drumsurn fail to field a senior team  
1974Cathal Ferris wins Ulster Junior Hurling championship medal with Derry  
1974Joe Chivers represents N. Ireland in Commonwealth Games  
1973Joe Chivers wins 200m silver medal in World Student Games in Moscow  
1971Brendan O'Connor, asst. sec. In 1959 emigrates to Australia  
1971Liam Begley plays Rugby for Lancashire in the British championship final  
1969Drumsurn relegated to Div 2  
1968Joe Chivers, Ken Cummings & Liam Begley play in Ulster MFC final v Armagh  
1968Joe Chivers wins All Ireland U21 medal with Derry  
1968Drumsurn lose to Bellaghy in SFC semi final  
1966Drumsurn reach Dr. Kerlin Cup final  
1966Drumsurn beat Ardmore to win Mahon Cup in Celtic Park  
1965Drumsurn win North Derry Div 2 league  
1965Sean Moore wins Ulster & All Ireland minor medals with Derry  
1965Dermot Mullan transfers from Ballerin to Drumsurn  
1963Dick Ferris, Kevin Farrell, Charlie O'Connor and Seamus Devlin play for Derry  
1963Tony O'Connor captains St. Columb's College to first McLarnon Cup title  
1963Brian Feeney, John Doran and Hugh McGill win Ulster Voc. Medals  
1963Sean Moore captains St. Patrick's, Dungiven to Ulster Voc. Schools title  
1961Drumsurn reach Junior Football championship final but lose to Magherafelt  
1960Seamus Devlin plays for Derry  
1960Drumsurn win N. Derry Junior championship title, captained by Richard Douglas  
1959First competitive game against Glenullin in Neal Carlin Cup  
1958Mickey McNicholl chairman, Perry O'Connor secretary of reformed club  
1940Derry played Fermanagh in Bridget O'Kane's Field in a league game  
1940Drumsurn beaten by Magilligan in league play off  
1939Derry legend John Eddie Mullan joins the club  
1938North Derry SFC final played at Drumsurn  
1938Drumsurn re-affiliated to the Gaa  
1927Drumsurn nominated to play Ballinderry in SFC final